APCHG 2017 Tentative Programme

Day 1 (Wed 8 Nov, 2017) : Pre-congress workshops

09.00-17.00 W1: Newborn Screening
W2: Birth Defects
W3: Molecular Diagnostics
W4: Genetic Counselling (starts at 7:00am)
* All workshops include lunch symposia supported by Workshop Lunch sponsors.
17.00-18.00APSHG Board Meeting
18.00-20.00Speakers Welcome Reception

Congress Day I: Thursday November 9, 2017

08:30 - 09:00 am Opening ceremony
Emeritus Clinical Professor
Piyasakol Sakolsatayaton, Ministry of Public Health
09:00 - 10:00 am Plenary Session 1
Chair: Poh-San Lai

Epigenetics and Congenital Anomalies-Insight into Control and Transgeneration Effects
Judith G. Hall, Canada
10:00 - 10:30 am Coffee Break /Exhibition Exhibition Hall (R5-6-7)
10:30 - 12:00 Symposium 1 (S1)
Birth Defects & Disabilities
Chair: Pornswan Wasant / Meow-Keong Thong

S1.1 Thailand National Plan for Prevention & Care of Birth Defects & Disabilities
Pornswan Wasant,Thailand

S1.2 Birth defects in developing countries: challenges and opportunities
Meow-Keong Thong, Malaysia

S1.3 Folate fortification
Helena Pachón, FFI , USA.
Symposium 2 (S2)
Update in Thalassemia
Chair: Suthat Fucharoen/ Hai-Yang Law

S2.1 Global Globin 2020 and Thalassemia
Bin Alwi Zilfalil, Malaysia

S2.2 From molecular basis to laboratory diagnostics for Thalassemia
Hai-Yang Law, Singapore

S2.3 Future management for Thalassemia, when blood transfusion will be a history
Vip Viprakasit, Thailand
Symposium 3 (S3)
Genetics of neuromuscular and mentality
Chair: Thanyachai Sura / Ichizo Nishino

S3.1 Limb-Girdle Muscular Dystrophy
Ichizo Nishino, Japan

S3.2 Trinucleotide repeat diseases: Clinical features and update on diagnosis
Pornprot Limprasert,Thailand

S3.3 Fragile X syndrome screening and preimplantation genetic diagnosis
Samuel Chong, Singapore
12:00 - 12:30 am Poster Viewing Session l A3
12.30 am - 01:30 pm Lunch Symposium 1 (Sanofi/Genzyme) B1-2-3
01:30 - 02:00 pm Presidential Address B1-2-3
01:30 - 02:00 pm Presidential Address
Chair: Pornswan Wasant,Thailand
Genomic Medicine: Coming of age
Poh-San Lai, Singapore
President of Asia – Pacific Society of Human Genetics
02:00 - 03:00 pm Plenary Session 2
Chair: Siraporn Swasdivorn
The Art and Science of Using Facial Features in Diagnosis
John C Carey,USA
03:00 - 03:30 pm Coffee Break/Exhibition Exhibition Hall
03:30 - 05:00 pm Symposium 4 (S4)
Chair : Carmencita Padilla / Piranit Kantaputra

S4.1 Advances in our Knowledge of the Etiology and Pathogenesis of Orofacial Clefts
John C Carey, USA

S4.2 Arthrogryposis (Multiple Congenital Contractures)-The Importance of Fetal Movement
Judith G. Hall,Canada

S4.3 Dental anomaly and syndromes
Piranit Kantaputra, Thailand
Symposium 5 (S5)

Precision Medicine & Pharmacogenomics
Chair : Katsushi Tokunaga / Pa-thai Yenchitsomanus

S5.1 Genomic of infectious diseases : towards precision medicine
Katsushi Tokunaga, Japan

S5.2 Two K Exome Project in Thailand : Lesson Learned
Vorasuk Shotelersuk,Thailand

S5.3 Clinical utility of HLA-A*31:01 test for avoidance of carbamazepine- induced skin rash
Taisei Mushiroda, Japan
Symposium 6 (S6)

Complex Genetic Disease
Chair : Eva Maria Cutiongco dela Paz/Sultana Farada

S6.1 Genetic Diseases of Ketone Body Metabolism
Toshiyuki Fukao, Japan

S6.2 Putting Cardiovascular Genomics Research into Clinical Practice
Eva Maria Cutiongco dela Paz, Philippines

S6.3 Trinucleotide repeats in Thai SCA
Thanyachai Sura, Thailand
05.00 - 06.00 pm Oral Presentation R1-R4
5:05-5:17 pm Human Genetics at the National Research Centre in Egypt: History, Achievements and Challenges
Mona El Gammal , EGYPT
5:18 - 5:30 pm Search of signals for cold adaptation in native populations of Siberia by whole exome sequencing
Vadim Stepanov, Russia
5:31-5:43 pm A new model of provision of Clinical Genetics Service
Stephen Lam , China
5:44-5:56 pm Aberrant Behavior Profile of Fragile X Syndrome in the Intellectual Disability Population with Barely Gets Services
Tri Winarni, Indonesia
5:57-6:09 pm Hospitalization of adults with Down syndrome: Lesson from a 10-year experience from a community hospital
Jirat Chenbhanich , USA
05.00 - 06.00 pm Oral Presentation R2
5:05-5:17 pm Chromosome rearrangement in patients with 46,XY disorders of sex development
Dung Vu, Vietnam
5:18-5:30 pm Study on pericentric inversion of chromosome 9 and congenital abnormalities in children
Lieu Le , Vietnam
5:31-5:43 pm Distribution of Azoospermia Factor (AZF) microdeletions in infertile males admitted to CEBIOR, Semarang, Indonesia
Achmad Zulfa Juniarto, Indonesia
5:44-5:56 pm Chromosome analysis in placenta with fetal anomaly
Akane Kondo, Japan
5:57-6:09 pm Genetic diagnosis and experiences in management of disorders of sex development in Indonesia
Sultana Faradz , Indonesia
05.00 - 06.00 pm Oral Presentation (Molecular genetics/genomics/ R3 Complex genetics/Population genetics) R3
5:05-5:17 pm Prevalence of Copy Number and Structural Variants across Mendelian Disorders
Swaroop Aradhya, United States
5:18-5:30 pm Trans-ethnic design discovers novel genes associated with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Beben Benyamin , Australia
5:31-5:43 pm Impact of down-regulated SK3 expressions in Hirschsprung’s disease patients following pull-through surgery
Gunadi , Indonesia
5:44-5:56 pm Clinical chromosomal microarray analysis in Singapore
Breana Cham, Singapore
5:57-6:09 pm Genetic basis of intellectual disability in consanguineous families from Jordan
Assist. Prof. Tawfiq Froukh, Jordan
05.00 - 06.00 pm Oral Presentation (NBS/IEM/Therapeutic methods) R4
5:05-5:17 pm Biochemical and molecular research on lysosomal storage disorders in Thai patients
Lukana Ngiwsara , Thailand
5:18-5:30 pm Gene panel study for target metabolic diseases of newborn screening in Japan
Hideo Sasai , Japan
5:31-5:43 pm Methylmalonic and propionic acidemias – comparative outcomes between liver transplantation versus non-liver transplantation groups
Tzu-hung Chu , Taiwan
5:44-5:56 pm Betaketothiolase deficiency: Phenotype, genotype and outcome of 48 Vietnamese patients
Khanh Nguyen, Vietnam
5:57-6:09 pm Bifunctional antibody as a surrogate molecular linker for the treatment of alpha-dystroglycan related muscular dystrophies
Seng H. Cheng , US
06.15 - 07.00 pm APSHG Initiative Clinical Genetics Meeting
Chair : Poh-San Lai /Thanyachai Sura
From Face to Gene (Face2Gene)
Panisea Room II
1st Floor
07.30 - 09.30 pm Gala Dinner/Awards presentation B1-2-3

Congress Day II: Friday November 10, 2017

07.30 - 08.20 am Educational Session
Chair: Duangrurdee Wattanasirichaigoon
Getting your publication published
John C Carey, USA
08:30 - 09:00 am Plenary Session 3
Chair: Judith G. Hall
Initiative on Rare and Undiagnosed Diseases in Pediatrics (IRUD-P)
Yoichi Matsubara, Japan
09:30 - 11:00 am Symposium 7 (S7)
Inborn Errors of Metabolism (Small Molecules)
Chair :Yoichi Matsubara / Nithiwat Vatanavicharn

S7.1 Organic Acid Disorders in Japan
Seiji Yamaguchi, Japan

S7.2 Inherited metabolic diseases in Indonesia
Damayanti Sjarif, Indonesia

S7.3 Inherited metabolic diseases in Vietnam:12 years experience
Vu Chi Dung, Vietnam
09:30 - 11:00 am Symposium 8 (S8)
Update in Reproductive Genetics

Chair : Tawalwong Ratanasiri / Brian Chung

S8.1 NGS in prenatal diagnosis/reproductive geneitcs
Brian Chung , Hong Kong

S8.2 Genetics of Human Fertility
Kenneth McElreavey ,France

S8.3 Disorder of Sex Development:A paradigm for cell fate choice
Anu Bashamboo , France

S8.4 Molecular Genetisc in Prenatal Diagnosis
Boonsri Chanrachakul, Thailand
09:30 - 11:00 am Symposium 9 (S9)
Cancer Genetics
Chair : Shunichi Takeda /Donniphat Dejsuphong

S9.1 DNA Repair in Familial Cancer
Shunichi Takeda , Japan

S9.2 Genetic of Cholangiocarcinoma
Teh Bin Tean , Singapore

S9.3 Familial Breast and Ovarian Cancer in Thailand.
Atchara Tunteeratum ,Thailand
11.00 - 11.30 am Coffee Break/Exhibition Exhibition Hall
11.30 -12.00 am Poster Viewing Session II A3
12.00 - 01.00 pm Lunch Symposium (Biomarin) B1-2-3
01.00 - 02.00 pm Plenary Session 4
Chair : Stephen Lam

Therapies for genetic disease :Lessons learned from Pompe disease
Yuan-Tsong Chen , Taiwan
02.00 - 03.30 pm Symposium 10 (S10)
Inborn Errors of Metabolism
Chair : Yuan-Tsong Chen /Duangrurdee Wattanasirichaigoon

S10.1 Treatment of LSD in Japan
Hiroyuki Ida , Japan

S10.2 Diagnosis and treatment of LSD in Taiwan
Ni-Chung Lee ,Taiwan

S10.3 Management in Gaucher’s disease in Thailand
Duangrurdee Wattanasirichaikul , Thailand
02.00 - 03.30 pm Symposium 11 (S11)
Genetic Susceptibility to Infection
Chair: Claude Roth / Bhoom Suktitipat

S11.1 Genetics Susceptibility to Dengue virus
Luisa Pereira , Portugal

S11.2 Genetic susceptibility to Zika virus
Claude Roth , France

S11.3 Genetic susceptibility to Tuberculosis
Surakameth Mahasirimongkol , Thailand
02.00 - 03.30 pm Symposium 12 (S12)
Mitochondrial disorders
Chai: Sangkot Marzuki,/Prasit Phowthongkum

S12.1 Past Present and Future of Mitichondrial gene
Sangkot Marzuki, Indonesia

S12.2 Dissecting Pathophysiology of MELAS
Sirisak Chanprasert , Thailand
04.00 - 05.00 pm Plenary Session 5:

Plenary Session 5
Chair: Thanyachai Sura/ Mercy Laurino

ELSI in Asia-Pacific, anything new
Stephen Lam, Hong Kong
05.00 - 06.00 pm Closing Ceremony and APSHG Annual General Meeting B1-2-3
06.30 - 08.30 pm Dinner cruise